Skip to main content

First day of Seoul! Departing from Changi Airport and landed on Seoul!

Hi guys!
it is now 11:06pm in Seoul but its only 10:06pm in Singapore!
The sky here turns dark at like 5pm onward and pitch dark by 6pm!
That's why although its only 10:06pm according to Singapore's time, it felt like 1am to me. hahaha
Anyway, I departed from Changi Airport on the 7th night for the flight at 1:30am (on 8th Dec!)
Thank You Mentholatum Acnes for the Korea trip!

Before I depart, my awesome stats groupmates came to the airport to send me off!
super super touched and thankful!
like what i've said in instagram,  I really never had friends sending me off D:
Thank You geokmin, Eugene and ronald for coming down and serene, katherine and charis for wishing me although you'all couldnt come down because it was too late.
We had a great time with Spongebob in the Airport!






Took this in the transit area for geoky cause she loves Mr spongebob!
so cute the Spongebob decorations!


Sweets from the sweet geok! 
Thank you so much geok! Im happily eating them! :D

I checked in like 2 hours earlier and went to walk around the transit area since i've yet to explore all the shops inside and I wanted to buy kinder surprise but it's so expensive!!!!
like 3 kinder surprise for $10!!! D: 
It was kinda mixed feelings for me to travel on the plane alone so I kept texting mum and goddaddy till I board the plane! hehehe
nevertheless, it was trilling to travel on plane alone la. 
The turbulence was rather serious because of the bad weather, it felt like rollar coaster's gravity fall D: 
My heart skipped a beat definitely!!


Boarding Korean Air for the first time and I really love their service!
All their cabin crews very pretty!!!! HAHAA
and they kept speaking to me in korean cause they thought i was a korean! (I WISH) haahah


Pre-photo before boarding, so good hair day! Hate the fact that after every plane ride, my hair becomes pulled down and looked so sticky. SHHHSSS :(

After turbulence, there came the beautiful sky ive been anticipating for!!!


SO BEAUTIFUL THE CLOUDS!!!!
I WANNA TOUCH THEM!!!!!

At around 5am, we had our breakfast! 
I made a total wrong choice :( Should have chosen the seafood noodles instead because the porridge (although its unique because it is green tea porridge) but the noodles comes with like yogurt and bread! :'(


My meal looks so plain although I cant deny that the porridge taste good!

I think I only slept for like 4 hours on plane because of the turbulence and the kid's crying on the plane (OH GOD) 

and finally landed!!! LOOK AT HOW CUI MY HAIR IS. !^&*%@^!%&*

Anyway, i quickly check out and then roam around Incheon Airport while waiting for twinnie to arrive because she's coming from qingdao~





The cute decorations in Incheon Airport!!!


Decided to head for Paris Baguette Cafe to get breads!! hehehe


I got this moist cheese cake at like 1,000 won only! (around SG$1.20!)
IT IS SUPER NICE!!!! 

After that I went to roam around in the airport and found another Paris Baguette which it is decorated like a traditional hut!!
So.... i went to grab more breads and coffee!
Too much time to waste while waiting for twin's flight!


The entrance of another Paris Baguette located at Incheon Airport 4F!


LOOK AT HOW BEAUTIFUL IS IT! 
i sat down there to look at planes and had my breakfast! hehe


I saw this Cinnamoron Chocolate which my small aunt ask me to look out for! haha


Plane viewing!~



THE CUPS SO CUTE!!!! WHY CANT SINGAPORE HAVE SUCH CAFES?!


the second bread I picked up!!!
It super good too! OMG 
Breakfast again tmr!! HEHEHE


My angel cup!


and then while enjoying the plane, there came super talented pianist and violinists! 
I swear they played awesomely well i was so immersed to the music!
I stood there for a good 15 mins just to listen to them!
Best combination!


More selfie because I was too bored! I even fell asleep in the airport. lol
i waited for a good 5 hours (supposedly) but twin's flight got delayed till 4pm from the planned 130pm!
(that explains why I also cannot shoot for sponsors clothes :( will do it tomorrow!)

FINALLY WHEN TWIN ARRIVED (thank god)
we boarded the KTX and went to our apartment at Gayang! I posted a video on my instagram of my apartment! hehe! pretty good looking! :D

We went to the streets nearby to have our dinner!
Settled on the traditional korean food restaurant! 
Delicious and cheap!!!



The interior of the stall with the ajumah! hehe


Our side dish! The kimchi is awesome!!!


I chose the seafood soup!
I LOVE IT! Good choice! wheee!


Twinnie picked this because she said its the traditional way how rice cake is cooked! 

We paid a totall of 8,000Won for these! :D

Then we proceed to this vintage coffee cafe and had our coffee because the weather was too cold!!
THE CAFE IS SUPER PRETTY!!!
Full of vintage stuff!!!!








The interior and exterior of the cafe!
The owner is super cute too!!


My cup of cappuccino! ITS SUPER GOOD!


Twinne's hot chocolate and she major love it! HAHA


Selfie with my pretty cappuccino!!!

This practically ended my first day because of the flight delay and all~
but one good thing is that im here for 2 weeks so i can take a slower pace to explore Seoul~ 
Current degrees at 5 and we're freezing!
Goodnight people! 
Will blog about day 2 tomorrow! :D

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Travel to Batam with Jwanting & Julynn!

Hi guys!  So, if you follow me on Instagram (@jwanting), you will know i just got back from the 2 Days 1 night short trip to Batam!  Usually, when we talked about batam, it reminds me of the resorts near the beaches and then there's nothing much already. I mean, for as I remembered the last time I ever visited Batam. 
However, this time round, I got introduced to a more city-style of Batam which I really enjoyed! I'm actually quite excited to share this post because many of you are already asking me what I did in Batam and where I stayed! So, let's begin our adventures!
Julynn and I made a trip down to Batam over the weekends and yes, 2 Days 1 night short trip is made possible with Batam! You'll love this short getaway! 
Boarding on Majestic Fast Ferry to Batam! Thank You Best Western Premier Panbil for this arrangement of transportation! Had a comfy journey to Batam!
 Best Western Premier Panbil Hotel's staff picked the both of us up from the ferry terminal!  The…

The Face Shop x YEHWADAM Pure Brightening Line Series (Serum)

Hi guys!

I'm just came back from my Bali Trip, and Bali has been really awesome! I enjoyed the view, outdoor activities as well as good food! Talking about food, I've recently started out my YouTube channel concentrating on food recommendations or anything that consists of food (basically whatever that I can put into my mouth). If you still have not watch it, do check out the first video below! =)
Before I head on to continue editing my travel videos, I would love to share my experience on THE FACE SHOP's Yehwadam Pure Brightening Serum so far. As I focus a lot on Skincare routines and products nowadays, its product quality and results are what matters to me. My skin is extremely sensitive and will easily tear if I get my hands onto the wrong products. I was introduced to THE FACE SHOP's  Dr.Belmeur Series through my Teenage Gorgeous You competition and had witnessed how it salvaged my skin when I was thrown into the cold weather in Japan/Korea which made my skin so dr…

THEFACESHOP x Christmas Collection 2017

Hi Guys! So, Christmas is coming! I'm so hyped up for Christmas! This year, I will be flying off to Taiwan on Christmas Eve and also will be spending my New Year over there! Bucket list checked! It has always been my goal to spend New Year's countdown overseas!  & I am achieving it this year! YAY. 
So, as I was saying, Christmas is a season of gifting and love! Well, a day where we can find excuses to buy gifts. Haha So, why not, send some love from THEFACESHOP to your loved ones? 
"This festive season, THEFACESHOP translate their love & well-wishes into splendid gifts of wellness and beauty with its Holiday Special Collection. It features a variety of body care, skincare & make-up sets to pamper your loved ones or treat yourself a little treat for getting through the year. "
One of my favourite Christmas gift to my loved ones would be these gorgeous lipsticks! (ok la, I'm bias to lipsticks! i love them! heh) It comes in gorgeous packaging of black an…